Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is to inform you of how we collect, processes, uses, discloses, transfers and stores your personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy is issued to all visitors of this website of persons who have registered their interest to use our services. This Privacy Policy, prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, sets out our personal data protection practices that are put in place the personal data of individuals who we deal with.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will publish the changes on this page.

 

Information you provide to us and how we use it

We collect the information from you as detailed below:

 

  • To access certain areas of our website, you will need to register with us. During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (including your name and address, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number). By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select;

  • When you purchase products online, we collect information such as your purchase details and relevant payment information. In addition, we will also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (for example, if you contact us with a query about one of our products or services), when you provide your details when you visit an Amee Philips boutique or contact us by telephone. Please note that phone calls will on occasion be recorded for security, training, and development purposes;

  • If you choose to interact with us via a social media platform or other third party service, we will collect the information you have provided us through that platform;

  • We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our website, such as IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to recognize you and to customize your experience.

  • We will use the information from you to:

  • Manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders, facilitate delivery, and to provide after service care;

  • Manage our accounts and records;

  • Assist with your inquiries and requests;

  • Send service related communications, including announcements and administrative messages such as order confirmation;

  • Identify products and services we think you might be interested in based on your information, such as your purchase history and your previous interactions with us;

  • Send you marketing communications (including e-mails and social media audience matching) relating to us and other third party partners and that we think may be of interest to you where we have a legitimate basis to do so and in accordance with your communication preferences;

  • Conduct marketing research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide to our customers;

  • Undertake credit checking, prevention of fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities as part of our efforts to keep our website and services secure; and

  • Understand how our website is used so that we can continuously improve our website and services and other offerings.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

 

Disclosure and Transfer

 

Your personal data provided to Amee Philips shall be kept confidential, except to disclose to the following parties, but not limited to: associated holdings and subsidiaries companies of Amee Philips, including those incorporated in the future, our auditors, consultants, lawyers, agents, accountants and/or advisors, our business partners and affiliates, government agencies, statutory authorities, and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled to require to do so pursuant to any law, our third party service providers, third-party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealing with us. It may be necessary to transfer your personal data to companies within Amee Philips group or service providers within or outside Malaysia for purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you in respect of the Purposes and also I providing integrated services, maintaining and storing records.

 

Integrity of Your Personal Data

 

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect and process is accurate, complete, not misleading, and up-to-date.

 

 

Protecting your information

 

We want you to feel confident about using our website, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage, or destruction. However, where we ask you to choose a password in order to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for selecting a secure password and keeping that password confidential. You should choose a password which you do not use on any other site, and you should not share it with anyone else.

 

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or privacy matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below. You can also use this address if you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you or to unsubscribe from any further e-mail marketing communications.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the manner in which your information may be processed, please contact us at:

Amee Philips Penang, 109, Kelawei Road, Georgetown, 10250, Penang, Malaysia.

customerservice@ameephilips.com

DISCOVER AMEE PHILIPS
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

©2020 by Amee Philips.